SENATE BILL 312
[…] SECTION 2. Section 3-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-21-4. EXTRATERRITORIAL ZONING ORDINANCE--ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION--APPEALS.--
A. A zoning ordinance adopted by a joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be an ordinance of the municipality and an ordinance of the county joining in the agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 and may be enforced by appropriate procedures of either the municipality or the county. The agreement entered into pursuant to Subsection A of Section 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 may specify whether the municipality or the county shall assume primary enforcement responsibility.
B. The extraterritorial zoning commission shall administer the zoning ordinance adopted by the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Subsection C of Section 3-21-7 NMSA 1978.
C. Appeals from the decisions of the extraterritorial zoning commission shall be taken to the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Section 3-21-8 NMSA 1978, and appeals from the decisions of the joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be taken to the district court in the manner provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978; provided that if a specific real property is the subject of the decision, an appeal made pursuant to this section shall be limited to an aggrieved person who has an ownership interest in the real property that is the subject of the decision or has an ownership interest in a real property that is